(647)989-5304 (416)371-0786 Info@starcconsulting.com
IMG-LOGO
Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

STARC Consulting, its parent company and affiliates (“STARC”, “we”, “us” or “our”, as the context requires) recognizes the importance of privacy and is committed to protecting your Personal Information (as defined below) through ensuring that all Personal Information provided to us is treated with care and, subject to this Privacy Policy (“Policy”), is not used or disclosed in ways to which you have not consented. We want you to feel confident using our services, and this privacy policy (“Policy”) is to help you understand and describe how we collect, use, and disclose information that we obtain about users of our websites, services, plug-ins, software or other Downloadable Tools (all of which we refer to as the “Platform”).

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for STARC Consulting Software. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this web site.

This Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in any communication or interaction you may have with us, whether it be in person, over the telephone, in writing, or electronically, website located at www.Starcconsulting.com, and the tools we provide you (the "Website" or the "Service")

Any capitalized terms not defined in our Privacy Policy, have the meaning as specified in our Terms of Use accessible at

We comply with all of the requirements of the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and other applicable provincial legislation. By submitting to us your Personal Information, or using our website (the “Site”), you accept this Policy and consent to its terms and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection of your Personal Information. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, please do not use the Site or otherwise provide your Personal Information to us.

STARC CONSULTING is committed to protecting your privacy online. Our pledge is to safeguard any information we collect associated with you and your name and will make every reasonable effort to use this information only as you request.

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, share and secure the personal information you provide, as well as the information about our customers' customers or end users that we process on behalf of our customers. It also describes your choices regarding use, access, correction and deletion of your personal information.

Throughout this document, we will use a few terms to describe various roles. STARC Members have signed up to use our service and created an account. STARC Users are people who are dealing with a STARC Member and have not registered and created an account with us.

This Policy may be amended at our discretion, without notice to you. Please check back from time to time for such amendments. By continuing to access and use the Site, you agree to the terms of the then-current Policy, as amended.

Employees and Agents

The company policies also govern the behaviour of our employees and agents acting on our behalf. All of our employees who have access to personal information have been trained on the handling of such information. And, new employees receive training on privacy as a fundamental part of their initial company training. All of our employees must review and commit to the Privacy Policy annually.

Your Privacy

Our Website follows all legal requirements to protect your privacy. Our Privacy Policy is a legal statement that explains how we may collect information from you, how we may share your information, and how you can limit our sharing of your information. You will see terms in our Privacy Policy that are capitalized. These terms have meanings as described in the Definitions section below.

Definitions

  • Personal Data: Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).
  • Usage Data: Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
  • Cookies: Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a User’s device.
  • Data Controller: Data Controller means a natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your data.
  • Data Processors (or Service Providers): Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.
  • Data Subject: Data Subject is any living individual who is the subject of Personal Data.
  • User: The User is the individual using our Service. The User corresponds to the Data Subject, who is the subject of Personal Data.

Information Collection, Use and Sharing

How We Collect Your Information

Information We Collect

We collect information about you directly from you and automatically through your use of our Platform. We may combine information automatically collected with other information that we have collected about you.

In order to help you protect yourself and your information, we encourage you to provide only that information that is necessary for using our Platform.

  • Information that you provide to us about yourself
    In connection with accessing or using our Service, we may collect information from you which can be used to identify you ("Personal Information"), such as your name, business name and address, email address, phone, and other information about your business. Some of this information is required to use the Service.
    We collect information when you register or open an account, sign in, pay a bill, purchase a Service, call us for support, or give us feedback.
  • Information you provide to us about your customers, employees, and end users
    For the provision of our Service to you, you provide us with information which may identify your customers, employees, or end users.
    When you provide personal information about your customers, employees, or end users we will only use this information for the specific reason for which it is provided.
  • Account Information
    STARC Members may give us permission to access their information in other services. For example, with your consent, you may link your STARC account with your Google, Microsoft Office 365 account, or other similar service, which allows us to obtain information from those accounts (like your basic profile or contacts). The information we get from those services often depends on your settings or their privacy policies, so be sure to check what those are.
  • Billing Information.
    If you purchase a premium version (once it is available) of STARC, our third party payment processors will collect and store your billing address and credit card information. We store the last four digits of your credit card number and the expiration date.

Information Collected Automatically

Like many websites, we and our service providers use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to receive and store certain types of information when you interact with us through your computer or mobile device. We use the electronic records to compile statistics about how collectively our visitors interact with our Website. These statistics contain no personal information and are only used by the STARC technical support staff.Using these technologies helps us customize your experience with our Services, improve your experience, and make tailor marketing messages. Here are some of the types of information we collect.

Log & Device data. When you use STARC, our servers automatically record information (“log data”), including information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Website. This log data may include your web address you came from or are going to, your device model, operating system, browser type, unique device identifier, IP address, mobile network carrier, and time zone or location. Whether we collect some or all of this information often depends on what type of device you’re using and its settings. For example, different types of information are available depending on whether you’re using a Mac or a PC, or an iPhone or an Android phone. To learn more about what information your device makes available to us, please check the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider.

Types of Data Collected

  • Personal Data
    While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to: Email address, Name, Address, Province, Postal code, City, Cookies and Usage Data. We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.
  • Usage DataWe may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.
  • Tracking & Cookies Data
    We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.
    Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.
    You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.
    Examples of Cookies we use: session cookies (we use these cookies to operate our Service) and preference cookies (we use these cookies to remember your preferences and various settings).
    When you visit our website or otherwise interact with the Service, we may send one or more “cookies” to your computer or other devices. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers stored on your computer through your web browser and are used by most websites to help personalize your web experience. Some cookies may facilitate additional site features for enhanced performance and functionality such as remembering preferences, allowing social interactions, analyzing usage for site optimization, providing custom content, allowing third parties to provide social sharing tools, and serving images or videos from third party websites. Some features on this site will not function if you do not allow cookies. We may link the information we store in cookies to any Personal Information you submit while on our site. We may use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. Persistent cookies enable us to track and target the interest of our users to enhance the experience on our site. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to automatically decline cookies, or be given the choice of declining or accepting the transfer to your computer of a particular cookie (or cookies) from a particular site.
    You may also wish to refer to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html
    If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but some features on the site will not function properly. Functional cookies, persistent and session type, store information to enable core site functionality, such as website Chat and Client ID remembrance. Analytics cookies allow us to count page visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site and our marketing campaigns.
    Advertising cookies may be set through our website by our advertising partners. Data may be collected by these companies that enable them to serve up advertisements on other sites that are relevant to your interests.

Use of Data

How We Use Your Information

We use the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service.
    We use your information to identify you, process your payments, provide you with technical support and assistance; and communicate with you about the Services via email. For example we will contact you to notify you of any issues with the Services or any suspicious activity in your account. The legal basis for these uses in the performance of the contract with you.
  • To notify you about changes to our Service.
    We may send you service and administrative emails to ensure the service is working properly. We will also email you regarding your calendar appointments. These messages are considered part of the service and you may not opt out of these messages.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so.
  • To provide customer support.
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service.
    We use your information to authenticate you, prevent fraud and abuse of our Services, get feedback, and perform research. The legal basis for these uses is our legitimate interest in the improvement and optimization of our service offerings and in ensuring the security of our services and we apply appropriate safeguards to protect your information.
  • To monitor the usage of our Service.
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
    We will also use your information to respond to your questions or comments.
  • Promotional.
    To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information.
    We may send you emails about new product features or other news about STARC or on topics we think would be relevant to you. You may opt out of these at any time. Visit the Your Choices section below. For STARC users who are not STARC Members, please be assured that we do not use the email addresses that you enter through email invitations to send any type of direct marketing.
  • Other.
    We also may use your information to manage our business or perform functions as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

Disclosure Of Data

How We Share Your Information

We do not share your personal information with others except as indicated within this policy or when we inform to you and give you an opportunity to opt out of having your personal information shared. We will share information we collect about you, including personal information, in the following ways:

We share information with service providers, as required by law, and in connection with the protection and enforcement of our legal and contractual rights.

Business Transaction. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

With Service Providers and Affiliates.
We may share some of your information with third parties who provide services on our behalf to help with our business activities. This includes: payment processing, sending emails, sending text messages, providing customer service, sending marketing communications (this does not include information about your customers), conducting research and analysis and providing cloud computing infrastructure. The legal basis for sharing this information is our legitimate interest in providing our Services efficiently and we implement measure to safeguard your information.

We may disclose your information to current or future affiliates or subsidiaries for research, marketing, and other purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

With Public Authorities or Law Enforcement.
Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency), including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also disclose your personal information as required by law (such as to comply with a subpoena or other legal process), when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, to protect your safety or the safety of others, to investigate fraud, to respond to a government request, if we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, or if we are involved in a bankruptcy or liquidation proceeding. The legal basis for this is our legitimate interest in protecting our legal rights and those of others, compliance with legal obligations and our legitimate interest in fulfilling legal obligations imposed by legal authorities.

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Updating Your Personal Information

In connection with your right to manage your Personal Information that you provide to us, you may access, update, change, correct or request deletion of your information either through the Service or through our customer support.

Upon request we will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. You may access, correct, obtain a copy of or request deletion of your personal information by logging into your account or by contacting us at the contact information below. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe. In certain circumstances we may be required by law to retain your personal information or may need to retain your personal information in order to continue providing a service.

STARC acknowledges that you have the right to access your personal information. STARC has no direct relationship with your customers or end users whose personal data it processes. An individual that is a customer, employee or end user of a STARC client who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct their query to the STARC client (the data controller) with whom they have a relationship. If requested to remove data we will respond within a reasonable timeframe. In certain circumstances we may be required by law to retain your personal information, or may need to retain your personal information in order to continue providing a service.

Retention of Data

We may retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of your information in all circumstances. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We have taken steps to help protect the personal information we collect. These measures include using SSL encryption and two-factor authentication.

You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your device and account by, among other things, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess and keeping your log-in and password private. We are not responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity.

We provide reasonable and appropriate security measures in connection with securing Personal Information we collect. For example, we:

  • Constantly work to update our security practices to implement accepted best methods to protect your Personal Information, and review our security procedures carefully.
  • We use encryption for all connections to the Site for transmitting information
  • Train our staff and require them to safeguard your data.
  • Do not store any payment card data on our servers.
  • Account
    In order to keep your personal information accurate and complete, you can log in to review and update your account information, including contact and billing information. If you would like to cancel your account or request we delete or no longer use your account information to provide you Services, contact us at support@starcconsulting.com. Subject to applicable law, we will retain and use your account information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.
  • Third-Party Links
    Our Site, App, and Services may contain links to third-party websites and applications. Any access to and use of such linked websites and applications is not governed by this Policy but instead is governed by the privacy policies of those third parties. We are not responsible for the information practices of such third-party websites or applications.
  • E-mail Security
    "Phishing" is a scam designed to steal your personal information. If you receive an e-mail that looks like it is from STARC Consulting asking you for your personal information, do not respond. We will never request your password, username, credit card information, or other personal information through e-mail or phone call.

Employee Training & Awareness

STARC Consulting employees are aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality. As a condition of employment, all new employees/agents sign a Confidentiality Agreement. This safeguard may also be facilitated through contractual provisions. Additionally, employee, contractors, and volunteers’ access to sensitive information are restricted as much as possible and we review access logs regularly.

Ongoing education efforts are delivered to ensure employees, agents, and third parties are provided with tools, training and support as appropriate to enable them to fulfill their duties.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Enforcement of this Privacy Policy

If you have questions regarding this policy, you may contact STARC CONSULTING at admin@starcconsulting.com.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

STARC CONSULTING welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy.

If you believe that STARC CONSULTING has not adhered to this Policy, please contact STARC CONSULTING.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by using the contact information we provided on our Contact page.

Get It Right Today! For a Better Tomorrow...